Sire: Redwood

Colour: Bay

Dam: Political Princess

Sex: Gelding

Age: 4

Foaled: Nov 14, 2017

Country: New Zealand

 

 BAY COLT (NZ)

 

Foaled 14th November 2017

SireHigh ChaparralSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
REDWOOD (GB) KasoraDarshaan
2006Arum LilyWoodmanMr. Prospector
  JolyphaLyphard
DamDesert PrinceGreen DesertDanzig
POLITICAL PRINCESS (AUS) Flying FairyBustino
2000Political AsylumPlushSovereign Edition
  EmbassyDiplomatic Agent

REDWOOD (GB) (Bay or Brown 2006-Stud 2012). 4 wins-1 at 2, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1. Sire of 157 rnrs, 89 wnrs, inc. SW Night's Watch (MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3), Communique, Platinum Invador, Rising Red, Chief Sequoyah, Rock on Wood, Romancer, SP Sword in Stone - Columbus County (H.K.), Livin' on a Prayer, Rosewood, Swampland, The Heiress, Black Thorn, High Mode, Red Sierra, Tamarack and of Salt Bay, Reggiewood, Alaskan Gold, etc.

 

1st dam

POLITICAL PRINCESS, by Desert Prince. Placed at 3 in Aust. Half-sister to LANDSIGHTING, DANZYLUM. This is her tenth living foal. Dam of seven foals to race, four winners-

Landslide (g. by Postponed). 3 wins from 1450m to 1750m, Sale TC Laurels Function Centre H.

Spade of Ace (g. by Swiss Ace). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2019 in Malaysia and Singapore.

Desert View (f. by Murtajill). Winner at 1150m in NZ.

Bro Delago (g. by Delago Brom). Winner at 1800m in Aust.

House of Cards (f. by Postponed). Placed in 2019-20 in NZ.

Etches (g. by Casino Prince). Placed in Aust.

Politica (f. by Reset). Placed in Aust.

 

2nd dam

POLITICAL ASYLUM, by Plush. 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, 2d SAJC JC Neate H., Great Australian S., 3d SAJC Golliwog H. Sister to PLUSH EMBASSY. Dam of 13 named foals, all raced, 10 winners, inc:-

LANDSIGHTING (Greig). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$1,299,555, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, QTC Mercedes-Benz Triple Crown H., L, AJC John West The Best Flying Welter H., Theo Green H., Maidenhead 2YO H., Maroubra 2YO H., 2d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Frederick Clissold S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, BTC Racecourse Road Bar H., 4th STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

DANZYLUM (Danzero). 13 wins from 1150m to 1600m, A$739,063, VRC Chester Manifold S., L-twice, MRC John Dillon S., L, East Malvern Community Bank Cup, VRC TAB.mobi H., MRC Braywin LMF H., 2d VRC Chubb S., L, MRC John Dillon S., L, 65 Roses Victoria Cup-twice, Metricon P.H., Sky High H., MVRC AG Coombs H., Ascot Partners H., 3d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, TAB 50th Birthday S., L, MRC John Dillon S., L, Ken Sturt H., Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel H., MVRC Mix 101.1 H., 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1-twice, Anniversary Vase, L.

Miss Belair. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$96,900, VRC Labour Day H., MVRC Value Bet H., 2d MRC Mahaasin H. Dam of-

Invincible (War Chant). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1050m in Macau, Macau Bastia H., 2d Macau Chairman's Challenge Cup, L, 3d Macau Summer Trophy, L.

Tight Reign - Step Faster (H.K.). 3 wins at 1200m, 1500m, A$11,750, HK$2,141,300, BRC Brc.com.au H., HKJC Academy of Medicine Cup, Oi Man H., 2d HKJC Owl H., Yiu Wa H., Harbour View H., Tsui Man H., 3d BRC Brc.com.au P., HKJC Tseuk Luk H., Kowloon Bay H., France H.

Zulu Man. Winner at 1400m, QTC Scomeld H.

Teacher's Pet. 2 wins at 1200m, 1350m in 2018-19, 2d WATC Asian Racing Federation 2YO P., 3d WATC Amelia Park Lamb H., Amelia Park 2YO P.

Running On. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, €4,321, A$87,750, VRC NW Magazine H., Stormy Rex H., VATC Pago Pago 2YO H.

Mrs Petrov. 2 wins at 1500m, 3d MRC Hialeah H. Dam of-

Cheryl's Horse. 10 wins from 1400m to 2100m, A$146,700, HK$108,750, TRC St Virgil's College H., Cascade Draught Autumn H., Australian Racing Tours H., TTC St Leger Raceday H., Salvation Army Fundraiser H., Westbury Hotel H., Catering Supplies H., TRC RM Worbey Construction H., 2d TTC Stephanie Thornton H., Good Luck to The Cleaner H., TRC Derby Raceday H., 3d TRC Ubet P., TTC Merry Christmas Everyone H., Examiner Newspaper H., HKJC HKU Faculty of Education H.

Bronzegate. 5 wins from 1600m to 2200m, NZ$6,675, A$98,900, to 2019-20, 2d SCTC Oaks Htls Resorts & Suites H., Ipswich TC Get Social at Ipswichturfclub H., 3d BRC TAB H., Qld Tatt's RC GH Mumm H.

Florence Elite. 7 wins to 1500m in Macau.

Petrova. 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m in Aust.

 

3rd dam

EMBASSY, by Diplomatic Agent. Winner at 1400m, VATC Siren Song H., 2d MVRC Donnybrook H., 3d VATC Sapphire H. Half-sister to Great Gatsby (NZ). Dam of 7 named foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

PLUSH EMBASSY (Plush). 13 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$625,970, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, South Molle Island H., L, MVRC Coburg H., Don Smallgoods H., Scamanda H., Moonee Ponds H., VATC Tricontinental P.H., Belhaven Welter H., 2d VATC Show Day Cup, Gr.1, SAJC Carrington Blush P., Gr.3, BATC Lennons Hotel H., MVRC Morang S., Yarra Burn Wineries H., 3d VRC Moomba P., Gr.3, Diners Connoisseur H., Tauto Welter H., MVRC Don Smallgoods H., William Dunstan H., 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VATC Cadbury Schweppes H., L.

Share This